Members

You can find below a list of the current members, as well as a more detailed directory with research interests of individuals.

Co-Chairs

email: ras-motion-chairs[at]mit.edu

If you would like to become a member of this technical committee, please send an email to the co-chairs.

Member Directory

Here you will find the list of members of the technical committee and their affiliations. Please inform one of the committee co-chairs if the information needs to be updated.

A

  1. Mohammed Shameer Abubucker, Autonomous Systems, Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany
  2. Ali-akbar Agha-mohammad, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
  3. Srinivas Akella,Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  4. Ron Alterovitz, Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  5. Javier Alonso-Mora, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  6. Christopher Amato, Department of Computer Science, University of New Hampshire
  7. Nancy Amato, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  8. Oktay Arslan, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

B

  1. Tirthankar Bandyopadhyay, Autonomous Systems Lab, CSIRO
  2. Ashis Banerjee, GE Global Research
  3. Matthias Behnisch,Faculty of Technology, Bielefeld University
  4. Kostas Bekris, Computer Science, Rutgers University
  5. Calin Belta, Mechanical Engineering, Boston University
  6. Maren Bennewitz, Department of Computer Science, University of Freiburg
  7. Dmitry Berenson, Computer Science Department, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  8. Enrique Bernabeu, Department of Systems Engineering and Automation, Polytechnic University of Valencia
  9. Corrado Guarino Lo Bianco, Department of Information Engineering, University of Parma
  10. Antonio Bicchi, Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa
  11. Robert Bohlin, Fraunhofer-Chalmers Research Centre Industrial Mathematics
  12. Michael Branicky, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Case Western Reserve University
  13. Timothy Bretl, Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  14. Oliver Brock, Computer Engineering and Microelectronics, Technical University of Berlin

C

  1. Gianni Di Caro, Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale
  2. Stefano Carpin, School of Engineering, University of California-Merced
  3. Suman Chakravorty, Aerospace Engineering, Texas A&M University
  4. Greg Chirikjian, Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
  5. Hamidreza Chitsaz, Wayne State University
  6. Howie Choset, Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
  7. Dave Coleman, Colorado University, Boulder
  8. Juan Cortes, LAAS-CNRS

D

  1. Jennifer David, Halmstad University, Sweden
  2. Angel P. Del Pobil,Engineering and Computer Science Department, Jaume I University
  3. Andrea Del Prete, Italian Institute of Technology
  4. Jory Denny,Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  5. Bruce Donald, Computer Science, Duke University
  6. Ignacy Duleba, Instytut Informatyki, Automatyki i Robotyki

E

  1. Esra Erdem, Computer Science and Engineering, Sabanci University
  2. Claudia Esteves, Mathematics Department, University of Guanajuato, Mexico

F

  1. Adriano Fagiolini,Faculty of Engineering, Università di Palermo, Italy
  2. George Fagogenis,
  3. Fabrizio Flacco, Department of Computer, Control, and Management Engineering, University of Roma "La Sapienza"
  4. Thierry Fraichard, INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes

G

  1. Nicholas Gans,Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Texas at Dallas
  2. Russell Gayle, Sandia Nat'l Labs
  3. Roland Geraerts, University of Utrecht
  4. Rod Grupen,Computer Science Department, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
  5. Kamal Gupta, School of Engineering Science, Simon Fraser University
  6. Satyandra K. Gupta, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Maryland

H

  1. Dylan Hadfield-Menell, Computer Science, University of California Berkeley
  2. Dan Halperin, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
  3. Tsutomu HasegawaGraduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering , Kyushu University
  4. Kris Hauser, Computer Science, Indiana University at Bloomington
  5. Ioannis Havoutis,Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
  6. Richmond Elinam Hini,
  7. David Hsu, School of Computing, National University of Singapore
  8. Wes Huang, Foster-Miller QinetiQ
  9. Liguo Huo, RoboSolution Inc.
  10. Seth Hutchinson, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

I

  1. Reza Iraji, Department of Computer Science, Colorado State University
  2. I. Volkan Isler, Department of Computer Science, University of Minnesota
  3. Pekka Isto, University of Oulu
  4. Thomas Fridolin Iverson, Mærsk Mc-Kinney Møller Instituttet

J

  1. Sam Jacobs,Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  2. Mohsen Jafarzadeh,University of Tehran

K

  1. Esra Kadioglu-Urtis,Computer Engineering Department, TOBB University of Economics and Technology
  2. Marcelo Kallmann, School of Engineering, University of California, Merced
  3. Shuvra Kanti-Nath, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  4. Sertac Karaman, Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  5. Lydia Kavraki, Computer Science, Rice University
  6. Moslem Kazemi, The Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
  7. Tarik Kelestemur, TOBB ETU
  8. Csaba Kertesz,
  9. Oussama Khatib, Computer Science, Stanford University
  10. Young J. Kim, Computer Science and Engineering, Ewha Womans University
  11. Ross Knepper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  12. Sven Koenig, Computer Science, University of Southern California
  13. Petar Kormushev,Advanced Robotics Department, Italian Institute of Technology (IIT)
  14. Hadas Kress-Gazit, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University
  15. Torsten Kroeger, Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Stanford University
  16. Thanasis Krontiris, Computer Science, Rutgers University
  17. James Kuffner, Google/CMU
  18. Hanna Kurniawati, Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland

L

  1. Florent Lamiraux, CNRS-LAAS
  2. Jean-Paul Laumond, LAAS-CNRS
  3. Steven LaValle, Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  4. Freidovic Leonid, Umea University
  5. Howard Li,Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Brunswick
  6. Yi Li,LAAS-CNRS
  7. Jyh-Ming Lien, Computer Science, George Mason University
  8. Huo Liguo, RoboSolution Inc.
  9. Ming Lin, Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  10. Pavel Lopatin, Siberian State Aerospace University
  11. Israel Lopez,
  12. Efrain Lopez-Damian,Mechatronics Department, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
  13. Kevin Lynch, Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University

M

  1. Yusuke Maeda,Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University
  2. Daniele Magazzeni,Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence, King's College London
  3. Aditya Mahadevan, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  4. Laurent Maniscalco,
  5. Dinesh Manocha, Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  6. Philippe Martinet, Ecole Centrale de Nantes and Institut Pascal in Clermont Ferrand - France
  7. Matt Mason, Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
  8. Troy McMahon, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  9. Javier Minguez, Computer Science and Systems Engineering, University of Zaragoza
  10. Mark Moll, Computer Science, Rice University
  11. Marco Morales, Department of Digital System, Institute of Autonomous Technology of Mexico
  12. Lahijanian Morteza, Computer Science, Rice University
  13. Rafael Murrieta, Mathematical Computing Group at the CIMAT, Center for Mathematical Research.

N

  1. Michael Naderhirn, Institute for Design and Control of Mechatronical Systems
  2. Umashankar Nagarajan, Disney Research, Pittsburgh
  3. William Nagel, Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah
  4. Ee Sian Neo, Intellectual Ventures
  5. Stephen Nestinger, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  6. Carlos Nieto,
  7. Asadollah Norouzi, Singapore Polytechnic

O

  1. Jason O'Kane, Computer Science and Engineering, University of South Carolina
  2. Joanna Isabelle Olszewska, Computer Science and Mathematics, University of Gloucestershire
  3. Guiseppe Oriolo, Department of Computer, Control, and Management Engineering, Sapienza University of Rome
  4. Mark Overmars, Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht University

P

  1. Dinesh Pai, Department of Computer Science, University of British Columbia
  2. Lucia Pallottino, Research Center "E. Piaggio", University of Pisa
  3. Luigi Palmieri, Department of Computer Science, University of Freiburg
  4. George Pappas, Electrial and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania
  5. Alexander Perez, Technical University of Catalonia
  6. Sachin Patil, College of Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
  7. Volcan Patoglu,Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Sabanci University
  8. Henrik Gordon Petersen,Faculty of Engineering, University of Southern Denmark
  9. Julien Pettré, French National Institute for Research in Computer Science and Control
  10. Roland Philippsen, Intelligent Systems Lab, Halmstad University
  11. Vinay Pilania,School of Engineering Science, Simon Fraser University
  12. Erion Plaku, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Catholic University of America

R

  1. Subramanian Ramamoorthy, School of Informatics, The University of Edinburgh
  2. Monica Reggiani,Department of Management and Engineering, University of Padua
  3. Markus Rickert, An-Institut Technische Universität München
  4. Philipp Robbel, nuTonomy
  5. Sam Rodriguez, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  6. Jan Rosell,Polytechnic University of Catalonia
  7. Nicholas Roy, Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  8. Wheeler Ruml, Computer Science, University of New Hampshire

S

  1. Mitul Saha,Baylor College of Medicine and Stanford School of Medicine
  2. Oren Salzman, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
  3. Mohan Santhakumar, India Institute of Technology
  4. Mac Schwager, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Boston University
  5. Amarda Shehu, Computer Science, George Mason University
  6. Zvi Shiller, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Mechatronics, Ariel University
  7. Thierry (Nic) Simeon, CNRS-LAAS
  8. Surya P. N. Singh, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, University of Queensland
  9. Stephen L. Smith, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Waterloo
  10. Kiril Solovey, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University
  11. Morten Strandberg,
  12. Ioan Alexandru Sucan,
  13. Avneesh Sud, Microsoft Research
  14. Wael Suleiman, Electrical and Computing Engineering Department, University of Sherbrooke
  15. Jeffrey Sullivan,
  16. Keith Sullivan, George Mason University

T

  1. Xinyu Tang, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  2. Lydia Tapia, Department of Computer Science, University of New Mexico
  3. Russ Tedrake, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  4. Shawna Thomas, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University
  5. Pratap Tokekar, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Virginia Tech
  6. Rasit Topaloglu, IBM
  7. Jeff Trinkle, Computer Science, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  8. Ngo Trung Dung, The More Than One Robotics Laboratory

U

  1. Thomas Ulrike, Technische Universität, Chemnitz

V

  1. Jur van den Berg, School of Computing, University of Utah
  2. Frank van der Stappen, Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht University
  3. Michael Vitus, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley

W

  1. Bo Wahlberg,Automatic Control Lab, KTH
  2. Huifang Elizabeth Wang, Faculty of Engineering, University of Pisa
  3. Pengpeng Wang, School of Engineering Science, Simon Fraser University
  4. James Watson, Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah
  5. Li Wei,Nanjing University
  6. Ron Wein, School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University

X

  1. Zeyang Xia, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Purdue School of Engineering and Technology
  2. Jing Xiao, Computer Science, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  3. Jijie Xu, Department of Rehabilitation Science and Technology, University of Pittsburgh

Y

  1. Hideya Yamamura, Toyota Industries Corporation
  2. Yuandong Yang, Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  3. Zhenwang Yao,School of Engineering Science, Simon Fraser University
  4. Chee Yap, Computer Science, New York University
  5. Mojtaba Yazdani, Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah
  6. Jingjin Yu, Computer Science, Rutgers University

Z

  1. Andrea Zanchettin, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano
  2. Michael Zavlanos, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Duke University
  3. Naomi Zirkind, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center USA
  4. Liang-Jun Zhang, Honda Research Institute USA
  5. Ye Zhao, Human Centered Robotics Laboratory, University of Texas at Austin