IROS 2011 Papers by Committee Members

The following is a partial list of papers that will be presented during IROS 2011 related to planning and control of robot motion and are written by members of the Technical Committee:

Monday, September 26

Afternoon Session, 14:00-15:30

  • 15:00-15:15, Paper MoAT8.7:
    "Adapting Control Policies for Expensive Systems to Changing Environments" by Tesch, M., Schneider, J., Choset, H. - CMU

Late afternoon Session, 16:00-17:30


Tuesday, September 27

Morning Session, 8:00-9:30

  • 08:00-08:15, Paper TuAT8.1:
    "Using Response Surfaces and Expected Improvement to Optimize Snake Robot Gait Parameters" by Tesch, M., Schneider, J., Choset, H. - (CMU)
  • 09:00-09:15, Paper TuAT9.7:
    "Probably Approximately Correct Coverage for Robots with Uncertainty" by Das, C., Becker, A., Bretl, T. - Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 08:00-09:30, Paper TuAPT10.21 (I):
    "Improving Operational Space Control of Heavy Manipulators Via Open-Loop Compensation" by Maeda, G. J. (U.of Sydney), Singh, S. (U.of Queensland), Rye, D. (U.of Sydney)

Forenoon Session, 10:00-11:30

  • 10:00-10:15, Paper TuBT7.1:
    "Combining Imitation and Reinforcement Learning to Fold Deformable Planar Objects" by Balaguer, B., Carpin, S. - Univ. of California, Merced
  • 10:15-10:30, Paper TuBT1.2:
    "Robots Looking for Interesting Things: Extremum Seeking Control on Saliency Maps" by Zhang, Y., Shen, J., Rotea, M., Gans, N. - Univ. Texas at Dallas
  • 11:15-11:30, Paper TuBT9.8:
    "Maximum Entropy Inverse Reinforcement Learning in Continuous State Spaces with Path Integrals" by Aghasadeghi, N., Bretl, T. - Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 10:00-11:30, Paper TuBPT10.16 (I):
    "An Open Source Extensible Software Package to Create Whole-Body Compliant Skills in Personal Mobile Manipulators" by Philippsen, R., (Stanford), Sentis, L. (UT Austin), Khatib, O. (Stanford)

Afternoon Session, 14:00-15:30

  • 14:00-15:30, Paper TuCPT10.12:
    "Sensor and Sampling-Based Motion Planning for Minimally Invasive Robotic Exploration of Osteolytic Lesions" by Liu, W. (Johns Hopkins), Lucas, B. (Johns Hopkins), Guerin, K. (Johns Hopkins), Plaku, E. (Catholic Univ. of America)
  • 14:15-14:30, Paper TuCT1.2:
    "Fast and Robust 2D Minkowski Sum Using Reduced Convolution" by
    Behar, E., Lien, J.-M. - George Mason Univ.
  • 15:15-15:30, Paper TuCT6.8:
    "Abort and Retry in Grasping" by Rodriguez, A., Mason, M. T., Srinivasa, S., Bernstein, M., Zirbel, A. - CMU
  • 14:00-15:30, Paper TuCPT10.17 (I):
    "Understanding the Difference between Prox and Complementarity Formulations for Simulation of Systems with Contact" by Schindler, T. (INRIA), Nguyen, B. (RPI), Trinkle, J. (RPI)


Wednesday, September 28

Morning Session, 8:00-9:30

  • 09:15-09:30, Paper WeAT2.8:
    "The Mathematical Model and Control of Human-Machine Perceptual Feedback System" by Yoon, H., Hutchinson, S. - Univ. of Illinois
  • 09:15-09:30, Paper WeAT5.8:
    "Space-Filling Trees: A New Perspective on Motion Planning Via Incremental Search" by Kuffner, J. (CMU), LaValle, S. M. (U.of Illinois)

Forenoon Session, 10:00-11:30

  • 10:00-10:15, Paper WeBT9.1:
    "From Optimal Planning to Visual Servoing with Limited FOV" by
    Salaris, P. (U.of Pisa), Pallottino, L. (U.of Pisa), Hutchinson, S. (U.of Illinois), Bicchi, A. (U.of Pisa)
  • 10:30-10:45, Paper WeBT5.3:
    "An Obstacle-Responsive Technique for the Management and Distribution of Local Rapidly-Exploring Random Trees" by Wedge, N., Branicky, M. - Case Western Res. Univ.
  • 11:00-11:15, Paper WeBT5.7:
    "EG-RRT: Environment-Guided Random Trees for Kinodynamic Motion Planning with Uncertainty and Obstacles" by Jaillet, L. (CSIC-UPC), Hoffman, J. (UC Berkeley), van den Berg, J. (U.of North Carolina-Chapel Hill), Abbeel, P. (UC Berkeley), Porta, J. M. (CSIC-UPC), Goldberg, K. (UC Berkeley)
  • 11:15-11:30, Paper WeBT5.8:
    "Planning Humanlike Actions in Blending Spaces" by Huang, Y.,
    Mahmudi, M., Kallmann, M. - Univ. of California, Merced

Afternoon Session, 14:00-15:30

  • 14:15-14:30, Paper WeCT5.2:
    "Optimal Multi-Robot Path Planning with Temporal Logic Constraints" by Ulusoy, A. (BU), Smith, S. L. (U.of Waterloo), Ding, X. C. (BU), Belta, C. (BU), Rus, D. (MIT)
  • 14:15-14:30, Paper WeCT8.2:
    "Using Minimal Communication to Improve Decentralized Conflict Resolution for Non-Holonomic Vehicles" by Krontiris, A., Bekris, K. E. - Univ. of Nevada, Reno
  • 14:30-14:45, Paper WeCT3.3:
    "Relaxing the Inevitable Collision State Concept to Address Provably Safe Mobile Robot Navigation with Limited Field-Of-View in Unknown Dynamic Environments" by Bouraine, S (CDTA), Fraichard, T. (INRIA), Hassen, S. (U. BLIDA)
  • 15:00-15:15, Paper WeCT5.7:
    "High-Level Control of Modular Robots" by Castro, S., Koehler, S., Kress-Gazit, H. - Cornell
  • 15:00-15:15, Paper WeCT8.7:
    "Efficient and Complete Centralized Multi-Robot Path Planning" by Luna, R., Bekris, K. E. - Univ. of Nevada, Reno
  • 14:00-15:30, Paper WeCPT10.13 (I):
    "Finding Critical Changes in Dynamic Configuration Spaces" by Lu, Y., Lien, J.-M. - George Mason Univ.
  • 14:00-15:30, Paper WeCPT10.14 (I):
    "Toggle PRM: Simultaneous Mapping of C-Free and C-Obstacle - a Study in 2D" by Denny, J. and Amato, N. - Texas A&M Univ.

Late afternoon Session, 16:00-17:30

  • 16:15-16:30, Paper WeDT1.2:
    "Intention-Based Coordination and Interface Design for Human-Robot Cooperative Search" by Xie, D., Grupen, R., Lin, Y., Hanson, A. - Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst
  • 16:15-16:30, Paper WeDT5.2:
    "Multi-Scale LPA* with Low Worst-Case Complexity Guarantees"
    by Lu, Y., Huo, X., Arslan, O., Tsiotras, P. - Georgia Tech.
  • 16:30-16:45, Paper WeDT5.3:
    "Massively Parallelizing the RRT and the RRT*" by Bialkowski, J. J., Karaman, S., Frazzoli, E. - MIT
  • 16:00-17:30, Paper WeDPT10.14 (I):
    "Temporal Logic Control in Dynamic Environments with Probabilistic Satisfaction Guarantees" by Medina Ayala, A. I., Andersson, S., Belta, C. - Boston Univ.
  • 16:00-17:30, Paper WeDPT10.24 (I):
    "M*: A Complete Multirobot Path Planning Algorithm with Performance Bounds" by Wagner, G., Choset, H. - CMU


Thursday, September 29

Morning Session, 8:00-9:30

  • 08:00-08:15, Paper ThAT3.1:
    "Improved Hierarchical Planner Performance Using Local Path Equivalence" by Knepper, R. A., Mason, M. T. - CMU
  • 08:00-08:15, Paper ThAT8.1:
    "Avoiding Steering Actuator Saturation in Off-Road Mobile Robot Path Tracking Via Predictive Velocity Control" by Hach, O. (Clermont-Ferrand), Lenain, R. (Clermont-Ferrand), Thuilot, B. (Clermont-Ferrand), Martinet, P. (Blaise Pascal Univ.)
  • 09:00-09:15, Paper ThAT3.7:
    "Geometric Maneuverability, with Applications to Low Reynolds Number Swimming" by Hatton, R. (CMU), Burton, L. (MIT), Hosoi, A. (MIT), Choset, H. (CMU)
  • 08:00-09:30, Paper ThAPT10.11 (I):
    "Navigation Meshes for Realistic Multi-Layered Environments" by
    van Toll, W., Cook IV, A. F., Geraerts, R. - Utrecht Univ.
  • 08:00-09:30, Paper ThAPT10.12:
    "Solving Shortest Path Problems with Curvature Constraints Using Beamlets" by Arslan, O., Tsiotras, P., Huo, X. - Georgia Inst. of Tech.

Forenoon Session, 10:00-11:30

  • 10:00-10:15, Paper ThBT3.1:
    "FIRM: Feedback Controller-Based Information-State Roadmap, a Framework for Motion Planning under Uncertainty" by Agha-mohammadi, A.-a., Chakravorty, S., Amato, N. - Texas A&M Univ.
  • 10:00-10:15, Paper ThBT8.1:
    "Repairing Plans for Object Finding in 3-D Environments" by Espinoza León, J. (CIMAT), Murrieta-Cid, R. (Center for Mathematical Res.)
  • 10:15-10:30, Paper ThBT3.2:
    "Computing Spanners of Asymptotically Optimal Probabilistic Roadmaps" by Marble, J., Bekris, K. E. - Univ. of Nevada, Reno
  • 10:15-10:30, Paper ThBT8.2:
    "Searching for Multiple Targets Using Probabilistic Quadtrees" by
    Carpin, S. (UoC, Merced), Burch, D. (UoC, Merced), Chung, T. H. (Naval Postgr. School)
  • 10:00-11:30, Paper ThBPT10.2 (I):
    "Optimality Principles in Stiffness Control: The VSA Hammer" by Garabini, M., Passaglia, A., Belo, F., Salaris, P., Bicchi, A. - Univ. of Pisa

Afternoon Session, 14:45-16:15

  • 14:45-15:00, Paper ThCT1.1:
    "On the Advantages of Task Motion Multigraphs for Efficient Mobile Manipulation" by Sucan, I. A., Kavraki, L. - Rice Univ.
  • 16:00-16:15, Paper ThCT5.8 :
    "Autonomous Climbing of Spiral Staircases with Humanoids" by Osswald, S., Goeroeg, A., Hornung, A., Bennewitz, M. - Univ. of Freiburg
  • 14:45-16:15, Paper ThCPT10.2 (I):
    "Robust Manipulation for Temporary Lack of Sensory Information by a Multi-Fingered Hand-Arm System" by Kawamura, A., Tahara, K.,
    Kurazume, R., Hasegawa, T. - Kyushu Univ.
  • 14:45-16:15, Paper ThCPT10.3 (I):
    "Determining “Grasping” Configurations for a Spatial Continuum Manipulator" by Li, J., Xiao, J. - UNC-Charlotte
  • 14:45-16:15, Paper ThCPT10.7 (I):
    "Asymptotically-Optimal Path Planning for Manipulation Using Incremental Sampling-Based Algorithms" by Perez, A., Karaman, S. Walter, M., Shkolnik, A., Frazzoli, E., Teller, S. - MIT

Late afternoon Session, 16:45-17:45

  • 17:15-17:30, Paper ThDT7.3:
    "Motion Planning for Concentric Tube Robots Using Mechanics-Based Models" by Torres, L. G., Alterovitz, R. - Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill